1 PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER


1.1 Personal data controller Knitting Margot, Ing. Marketa Svrckova, business ID: 08056994, Bocni 229/3, 747 07 Opava, registered in the Commercial Register by the Municipality of Opava, (hereinafter referred to as the “Administrator”), declares that all personal data processed by the Administrator are strictly confidential. The controller handles them in accordance with national and European Union legislation applicable in the field of personal data protection.

1.2 The Controller collects, stores and uses your personal data within the meaning of Act No. 110/2019 Coll. on the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “Personal Data Processing Act”), or Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”). The individual purposes for which the Controller processes personal data are defined below.

1.3 The controller also collects this personal data via its website at https://knittingmargot.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”).

1.4 This policy is issued by the controller to ensure that you are sufficiently informed about what personal data the controller processes about you, for what purpose, for how long, who will have access to your personal data and what your rights are. This policy applies to all personal data collected by the controller, whether collected for the purpose of fulfilling a contractual relationship, a legal obligation, a legitimate interest, or consent.

2 PROCESSED DATA


2.1 The Controller is entitled to process the following personal data according to the purpose, categories of personal data and storage period as follows:

2.1.1 categories of personal data:

name and surname;
telephone;
e-mail;
address.

2.1.2 retention period:

For as long as necessary to exercise the rights and obligations arising from the contractual relationship between you and the controller and to assert claims arising from that contractual relationship (for a period of 15 years from the termination of the contractual relationship);
for as long as consent to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes is withdrawn, but no longer than 15 years if the personal data is processed on the basis of consent.
After the expiry of the retention period, the controller shall delete the personal data.

2.2 The different purposes of processing are understood to be the following:

2.2.1 performance of a contractual relationship means: the relationship between you and the controller arising from an order, registration, on the basis of a contract, on the basis of an application and participation in a competition, etc;

2.2.2 sending commercial communications and offering products and services means: sending commercial offers, by electronic mail (e-mail), by short text messages or by telephone call;

2.2.3 for accounting and tax purposes means: accounting records as defined by accounting and tax legislation;

2.2.4 personnel, payroll means: conclusion of employment contracts, processing of wages, social and health insurance payments in accordance with Act No. 262/2006 Coll., the Labour Code, No. 582/1991 Coll., on the organisation and implementation of social security, No. 48/1997 Coll., on public health insurance and on amendment and supplementation of certain related acts;

2.2.5 statistical purposes means: anonymized survey of website traffic, as well as monitoring of the number of page views, time spent on the website, type of device from which you access the website. We collect data in order to improve our services and offer relevant content to our clients;

2.2.6 displaying advertisements means: displaying advertisements on the website based on statistically determined customer preferences;

2.3 We process your personal data for the time necessary to ensure all rights and obligations arising from the mutual legal transaction, that is, at least for the period of order processing, execution of the transaction, installation of the service, etc., as well as for the period for which the controller is obliged to keep the personal data according to generally binding legal regulations or for the period for which you have given your consent to the controller, if applicable. Otherwise, the period of processing results from the purpose for which the personal data are processed or is determined by legal regulations.

2.4 Personal data is processed manually and automatically by the controller. The controller is entitled to process certain information automatically, for example, to create statistical information about traffic to its website.

3 PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED ON THE BASIS OF CONSENT


3.1 Where we have obtained consent from you to process your personal data, this is for one of the following purposes:

performance of a contractual relationship;
sending commercial communications and offering products;
statistical purposes;
display of advertisements.


4 RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT


4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the law, which you may exercise at any time. These are:

4.1.1 the right of access to personal data, under which you have the right to obtain information from the controller about whether the controller is processing your personal data. The controller is obliged to provide you with this information without undue delay. The content of the information is determined by Article 15 of the GDPR. The controller has the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing the information, not exceeding the costs necessary to provide the information;

4.1.2 the right to rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, whereby you have the right to have personal data that is inaccurate or incorrect rectified. If your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or is being processed unlawfully, you have the right to request its erasure. If you do not want to request the erasure of personal data, but only to temporarily restrict its processing, you can request the restriction of processing;

4.1.3 the right to request an explanation if you suspect that the processing of personal data by the controller is in breach of the law;

4.1.4 the right to contact the Data Protection Authority if you are in doubt about compliance with the obligations relating to the processing of personal data;

4.1.5 the right to data portability, i.e. the right to obtain the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, see Article 20 GDPR for more details;

4.1.6 the right to object to the processing of personal data processed for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority or for the protection of the legitimate interests of the controller. The controller shall terminate the processing without undue delay unless it demonstrates that there is a legitimate interest/reason for the processing which overrides your interests, rights or freedoms;

4.1.7 the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time if you have given your consent to the controller to process your personal data.

5 COOKIES


5.1 Cookies are short text files that a website sends to your browser. They enable the website to record information about your visit, such as your chosen language and so on, so that you can have an easier and more pleasant visit to the website the next time you visit. Cookies are important because without them, browsing the Internet would be much more difficult. Cookies enable you to make better use of our website and to adapt its content to your needs; almost every website in the world uses them. Cookies are useful because they increase the user-friendliness of a repeatedly visited website.

5.2 The following types of cookies may be used by the website administrator:

5.2.1 Session (i.e. temporary) cookies allow us to link your individual activities while you are browsing this website. These cookies are activated when you open your browser window and deactivated when you close your browser window. Session cookies are temporary and all these files are deleted when you close your browser.

5.2.2 Persistent cookies help us to identify your computer if you revisit our website. Another advantage of persistent cookies is that they allow us to tailor our website to your needs.

5.3 In accordance with the provisions of Section 89(3) of Act No. 127/2005 Coll., on Electronic Communications, as amended, we hereby inform you that our website uses cookies for its operation, i.e. that we process your cookies, including persistent cookies.

5.4 Internet browsers usually include the management of cookies. Within the settings of your browser, you can therefore probably delete individual cookies manually, block or completely prohibit their use. For more information, please use the help section of your browser. If you do not allow the use of cookies, some features and pages may not work as they should.

5.5 We use cookies to personalise content and ads, provide social media features and analyse our traffic. We share information about how you use our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. By using the website, you consent by linking to the following services, see https://knittingmargot.com/cookies-policy-eu/.

5.6 In order to display targeted advertising within advertising and social networks on other websites, we pass on information about your behaviour on the website to these advertising and social networks; however, we do not pass on your identifying information to them.

6 TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES


6.1 Your personal data will not be transferred to third countries.

7 INFORMATION AND QUESTIONS


7.1 For further information about data protection rights and obligations, data subjects may obtain further information on the website https://www.knittingmargot.com or by emailing knittingmargot@gmail.com.